Privacy statementDownload  

Prestotype BV, located at Schellingweg 9, 1507 DR Zaandam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.


Contact details:

https://prestotype.com/privacy
Schellingweg 9
1507 DR Zaandam
The Netherlands
Tel +31756709010
Email: sales@prestotype.com


Personal data that we process

Prestotype BV does only process personal data you explicitly left behind yourself. We do not collect personal data via social media plugins .


Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at sales@prestotype.com and we will delete this information.


For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data


Prestotype BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:
  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Prestotype BV also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return

Automated decision-making


Prestotype BV does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of Prestotype BV) sitting between them.Prestotype BV uses the following computer programs or systems:
  • Accounting program: invoicing and payment details
  • Website: inform prospects / clients

How long we store personal data


Prestotype BV does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:
Category Storage period Reason
Personalia 5 jaar Information and invoicing
Address 5 jaar Information, delivery and invoicing


Sharing personal data with third parties


Prestotype BV provides exclusively to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.


Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use


Prestotype BV does not use cookies or similar techniques.


View, modify or delete data


You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Prestotype BV and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to sales@prestotype.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Prestotype BV would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons


How we protect personal data


Prestotype BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via sales@prestotype.com